This Privacy Policy explains how Nexvet Biopharma Pty Ltd (we or us) collects, uses, stores, shares and protects any personal information you give us when you use this website or contact us directly. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this Privacy Policy helps you to make an informed decision about your relationship with us, so please read it carefully.

We may amend or update this policy at our discretion. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Please note this Privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which came into effect in March 2014.

Your consent

By using our website you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, you also expressly consent to the transfer and storage of that information on the servers of our reputable third party suppliers of IT infrastructure. Those servers are located in the United States.

Collection of non-identifiable information and cookies

We subscribe to Google Analytics which collects non-identifiable information about how you interact with our website. Google Analytics utilizes “cookies” which are anonymous, unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your device which can track your interaction with websites.

We may use the information collected by Google Analytics to customize, measure and improve our services and the content, layout, and operation of our website.

Presently, our website does not use any other cookies to capture information concerning your visit.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you should set your browser to refuse them or to notify you each time one is sent to your browser.

Anonymity

You have the option of whether to provide personal information or to remain anonymous. If you prefer that we not collect your personal information, please do not submit or provide it. Please note that we may not be able to fully provide our services to you or respond to you if you choose not to provide personal information.

Accuracy and access to your personal information

We value the importance of keeping our records current and your right to access personal information we hold about you. If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you wish to access your personal information or complain about our use of it, please contact us info@nexvet.com.

We will use all reasonable steps to comply with your request and if we deny your request for access, we will tell you why.

Further privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.privacy.gov.au

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information or opinion, whether true or not, about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

What, how and why we collect your personal information

The personal information we collect from you may include your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • occupation and employer details;
  • dealings with Nexvet concerning potential partnerships, investment, products or clinical developments; and
  • any other personal information you wish to provide us with.

Generally, we collect personal information about you directly from you. For example, we collect personal information about you when you make enquiries of us via the Nexvet and Nexplora “Get in Touch” forms. We may also collect personal information about you if you contact us in person, via telephone, e-mail, post or facsimile.

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with our services (i.e. Newsletters and updates), respond to your query or correspond with you. The type of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us.

We may also use your personal information for our internal administrative, planning, product development and marketing requirements.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. Any personal information you provide us with is added to a secure, password-protected database maintained by us.

This website secures your private information by using a VeriSign SSL (secure socket layer) certificate for all information provided via the Nexvet and Nexplora "Get in Touch" forms.

We take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure from unauthorized use or disclosure. However, the Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information via the Internet you do so at your own risk.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties except:

  • to other members of the Nexvet corporate group, for the same kinds of purposes as listed above;
  • to our IT service providers who assist us in operating this website;
  • to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above (such as mail out companies and database managers who maintain and update contact information);
  • to law enforcement or other government agencies or by a court or like body; or
  • where we are otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Nexvet Biopharma

Ireland
Unit 5, Sragh Technology Park
Rahan Road, Tullamore
Co. Offaly, R35 FR98
P: + 353 5793 24522 

Australia
Level 8, 31 Queen Street
Melbourne 3000
Victoria
P: +61 (3) 9610 4400

United States
275 Post Street
4th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94108

Email: info@nexvet.com

Get in Touch